Incident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth DP850,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153533

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:1 FPP ATA
Registration: DP850
MSN: 2185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Broxbourne Aerodrome, Nazeing, Essex
Destination airport:White Walthan, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Narrative:
Registered G-ABMP 6.31 to Christopher Hammersley, Heston (as nominee for Comte Amadee Costa de Beauregard, Paris/Orly). C of A 3068 issued 23.6.31. Registered [C of R 4526] 31.5.33 to Air Taxis Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex [later Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey]. Re-registered [C of R 4976] 28.8.34 to Alfred Ellison, Lichfield, Staffordshire [based at Castle Bromwich]. Registered [C of R 5751] 30.3.35 to Henlys Ltd, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex.

Registered [C of R 6033] 3.7.35 to Airwork Ltd, Heston. Registered [C of R 7386] 9.10.36 to Frank G King, Northrepps, Norwich. Registered [C of R 8048] 12.8.37 to John G Ormston, Ferryhill, County Durham (aircraft based at Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, and later at Broxbourne, Nazeing, Essex).

Registration cancelled 21.3.41 by Secretary of State. Impressed into military service as DP850 25.3.41 but military serial and markings not taken up. Crashed on delivery flight to 1 Ferry Pilots Pool, RAF White Waltham. Maidenhead, Berkshire 26.3.41; crashed near Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire following engine failure. Aircraft Somersaulted on night-time forced landing. Written off (damaged beyond repair) and Struck off charge 18.4.41

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
4. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABMP.pdf
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Mar41.html
6. https://www.motorsportmagazine.com/archive/article/december-1994/76/air