Incident airplane (35x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153544

Date:Sunday 26 February 1967
Time:
Type:airplane (35x)
Owner/operator:Northward Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edmonton (ECCA), AB -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A fire in a hangar destroyed 35 aircraft. In addition to all 15 of the Edmonton Flying Club's planes, the fire destroyed privately owned aircraft, including four belonging to Northward Aviation Ltd.
One of these privately owned aircraft was DHC-3 Otter CF-JAO (c/n 129) owned by VC Simmonds.
It was believed the fire started in the boiler room of the hangar.

Sources:

http://www2.canada.com/edmontonjournal/news/story.html?id=60a282d8-1e9b-4655-87b9-6667d5d657e5