Accident Mil Mi-8 65-gray,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153576

Date:Friday 27 April 2007
Time:11:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 65-gray
MSN: 93748
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Shatoy, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Mi-8 helicopter touched the ground, rolled, rolled down the hillside and exploded during thedisembarking of special forces.

Sources:

https://www.aviaport.ru/digest/2007/05/11/120735.html_
http://skywar.ru/pamyatchechnya20032007.html
https://lenta.ru/news/2007/04/27/bodies/