Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2732,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15359

Date:Friday 31 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:242 ("All Canadian") Sqn RAF
Registration: P2732
MSN: LE-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off Dover, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane P2732/R": Written off (destroyed) 31/05/1940 in Combat over the English Channel off Dover, Kent. Shot down by Bf 109. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/720):
"Pilot Officer G M Stewart: missing presumed dead; Hurricane P2732 in air operations over Dunkirk, France, 31/05/1940
Crew:
P/O (41625) Gordon MacKenzie Stewart (pilot) RAF - missing, presumed killed

NOTE: Some sources give the date of combat as 1.6.40 (=next day). The aircraft involved was Hurricane P2732, and not, as some unofficial published reports state, L2004. (Hurricane L2004 was shot down at Corroy-le-Grand, Belgium, 15 May 1940 - two weeks earlier).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 16)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air 81/720: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502497
3. Royal Air Force Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 1 Norman L R Franks p 37
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1808005/stewart,-gordon-mckenzie/
5. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1808005
6. https://canadianfallen.ca/68318/STEWART
7. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/242_squadron.html#3105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 1940 N2651 242 ("All Canadian") Sqn RAF 1 near Ostend, West Flanders w/o