Accident Cessna 172A N76NG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153604

Date:Sunday 24 February 2013
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76NG
MSN: 47006
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2258 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Mille Lacs, South Harbor, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge, MN (CBG)
Destination airport:Cambridge, MN (CBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing a touch-and-go landing on a narrow, ice-covered road with snow banks on each side, the airplane encountered a rough area and skidded left. The left main landing gear contacted a snow bank on the left side of the road, and the airplane flipped over, sustaining substantial damage to the cowling, wings, vertical stabilizer, and rudder. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to attempt a touch-and-go landing on a narrow, ice-covered road with snow banks on each side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location