Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XD517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153636

Date:Friday 26 November 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: XD517
MSN: 15351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles NW of Winfarthing, near Diss, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.11 XD517, 5 FTS RAF Oakington: Crashed and destroyed 26/11/1954: the pilot lost control during aerobatics. He regained control but the fire warning light came on. He abandoned the aircraft and it crashed one and a half miles north west of Winfarthing, Norfolk. Pilot landed safely by parachute and was uninjured

The reported crash location of Winfarthing is a village and civil parish in the English county of Norfolk. It is located 6 km north of the town of Diss, 20 km east of the town of Thetford, and 30 km south of the city of Norwich, at approximate co ordinates 52.42862°N 1.09919°E

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.166 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001, p.16)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.104
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/250: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424371
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
7. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
9. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm