Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 22 XA152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153637

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 22
Owner/operator:736 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XA152
MSN: 15410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ardivot Farm two miles south of RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Fulmar /RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:HMS Fulmar /RNAS Lossiemouth
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
15th February 1955: De Havilland Sea Vampire T22 XA152/'LM-239' of 736 Squadron FAA RN was written off when it belly landed at Ardivot Farm two miles south of Lossiemouth, Morayshire after the engine flamed out on approach. Both crew ejected safely. Aircraft struck off charge as Cat.ZZ on 25 February 1955.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194119/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1955.htm#feb
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XA
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
7. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/xchbook/XCH030817.pdf
8. https://www.facebook.com/www.ardivothouse.co.uk