Accident de Havilland DH.115 Sea Vampire T Mk 22 XG765,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153639

Date:Thursday 3 March 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Sea Vampire T Mk 22
Owner/operator:764 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XG765
MSN: 15640
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles West of Paines Wood, Arundel, Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 3/3/1955. Sea Vampire T.22 XG765 of 764 NAS Fleet Air Arm was part of a three ship formation from RNAS Ford, and was struck by Meteor F.8 WE963 of 34 Squadron which had just taken off from RAF Tangmere. Both aircraft crashed in flames two miles west of Paines Wood, Sussex killing both crew

An eyewitness, Mrs. Elizabeth Stapler, told the newspaper reporters ("Portsmouth Evening News" - Tuesday 8 March 1955):

"They looked so pretty. The sun was shining on them and I was just thinking how beautiful they looked when they came together. There was a bang and they started to fall together. One of them - the one which fell near here - burst into flames as it fell."

The circuits of RNAS Ford and RAF Tangmere were very close together; as a result of this accident, standing orders were given that no aircraft taking off from RAF Tangmere should turn to starboard (and therefore stray into the circuit of RNAS Ford) unless it was absolutely essential or in the case of an emergency.

Crew of Vampire XG765:
Sub Lieutenant Bryan Carter RN (pilot) - killed in active service 3/3/55

Paines Wood is a forested area off the A29 between Slindon and Arundel, West Sussex, at approximate co ordinates 50.8554"N 0.5930"W

Sources:

1. Portsmouth Evening News - Tuesday 8 March 1955
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
7. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1955.htm
8. https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/paines-wood-arun