Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 22 XA103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153641

Date:Thursday 17 March 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 22
Owner/operator:736 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XA103
MSN: 15201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ben Klibrech, Sutherland, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Fulmar /RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland Vampire XA103: Delivered 18/9/53. Known RN FAA service was with 736 NAS FAA RN (as LM/230) at HMS Fulmar, RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire.

Written off 17/3/1955: crashed on Ben Klibrech, Sutherland after the pilot lost control of the aircraft. Both crew were killed. Pieces of wreckage were still present in 2010 next to a memorial cairn. The crash site of Ben Klibreck (Scottish Gaelic: Beinn Clìbric) is a Scottish mountain located in central Sutherland. It is an isolated hill, rising above a large area of moorland. The highest point, Meall nan Con, rises to 962 metres (3,165 feet) and is therefore the second most northerly Munro after Ben Hope.

Crew of Sea Vampire T.22 XA103:
Lieutenant Peter L Beers RN (pilot)
Lieutenant John H Knight RN (pilot)
According to the RAF Kinloss operational record book aka F540 the RAF Kinloss MRT were called out to this accident on 17th March and located the widely scattered wreckage on 18th March.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XA
2. http://www.wtdwhd.co.uk/CC18/Day5.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
4. https://www.walkhighlands.co.uk/Forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=4647
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
6. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ben_Klibreck