Incident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XE315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153643

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1955
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14
Owner/operator:194 Sqn RAF
Registration: XE315
MSN: 13196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Panang, Kuala Kran, Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur Sungai Besi/Simpang (WMKF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Originally built fror civil use as Sycamore Mk.4 G-AMWM. Registered as such 1/12/1952. Registration G-AMWM cancelled by the CAA on 30/9/1953 as "sold to the military as XE315". Issued to 194 Squadron, RAF at Kuala Lumpur Sungai Besi/Simpang (WMKF)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/5/1955: spiralled into the River Panang, Kuala Kran, Malaya after failure of the tail rotor clutch. This was due to contamination by grease which caused the clutch to slip. The crew were rescued by boat

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AMWM.pdf
http://www.filton.flyer.co.uk/bristol/prod171.html
https://www.helis.com/database/sqd/194-Squadron/