Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub HB-POZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153659

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Piper Classic Flying Group
Registration: HB-POZ
MSN: 18-8877
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:L'Arpette Altiport -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport: L'Arpette
Destination airport:LFHM
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Veered off the runway during take-off at L'Arpette Altiport and collided with a windsock. The Piper sustained substantial damages. Both occupants escaped minor injured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.08.pdf