Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 1 TG338,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153671

Date:Wednesday 28 May 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 1
Owner/operator:208 AFS RAF
Registration: TG338
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Merryfield, Ilton, Ilchester, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Merryfield, Ilton, Ilchester, Somerset (EGDI)
Destination airport:RAF Merryfield, Ilton, Ilchester, Somerset (EGDI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F.Mk 1, TG338, 208 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at RAF Merryfield, Ilton, Ilchester, Somerset, 29.5.52. During the final stages of approach to RAF Merryfield, the aircraft's airspeed decayed below safe limits, the aircraft stalled, and a wing tip struck the ground, causing the aircraft to crash land on the runway. The pilot was believed to have sustained only minor injuries.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.129 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 250
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 62)
4. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
5. 208 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/11/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) flie AIR 29/2147 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101857
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt