Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XD592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153712

Date:Monday 4 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: XD592
MSN: 15537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 miles NNW of RAF Acklington, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse (EGXU), North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and estroyed 4/9/1961: following radio failure the crew (Midshipman J.M.Heath and Flt. Lt. G. D. Umbert) became lost after letting down through cloud. They were forced to eject due to low fuel, the aircraft crashing 7 miles north-north-west of RAF Acklington, Northumberland

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194406/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1961.htm#sep
www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt