Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7448,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153757

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: P7448
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nr Alnwick, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Eshott, Northhumberland
Destination airport:RAF Eshott
Narrative:
Engine power was lost and the cockpit filled with smoke causing the pilot to bale out.
The Spitfire crashed near Alnwick and was destroyed.
SOC.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.