Accident HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III) IN445,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153767

Date:Tuesday 5 March 2013
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III)
Owner/operator:Indian Navy
Registration: IN445
MSN: AH-316
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi from Dolphin Nose, Visakhapatanam -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dolphin Nose
Destination airport:Dolphin Nose
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A naval helicopter, with four personnel on board, crashed off the Vishakhapatnam harbour today. Two crew members were immediately rescued while two others were missing and a search was underway for them.

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/south/naval-helicopter-crashes-near-visakhapatnam-two-missing-515249
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/hyderabad/Navy-chopper-crashes-2-missing/articleshow/18824560.cms