Accident North American Harvard IIb 3269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153783

Date:Monday 13 July 1942
Time:09:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard IIb
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 3269
MSN: 07-136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 1 mi N of RCAF Aylmer, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Aylmer 14 SFTS
Destination airport:RCAF Aylmer
Narrative:
The Norduyn-built Harvard failed to recover fully from an intentional spin entered at 7,000 feet.
The spin was stopped at about 1,000 feet, but the aircraft was still diving when it struck the ground not far from RCAF Station Aylmer. Instructor P/O Bryan Donald Hughes RCAF and student LAC Joseph William Littlejohn RAAF.

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z023_1.pdf
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 25 July 1942, p2