Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XD380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153784

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: XD380
MSN: 15227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tengah -   Singapore
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:RAF Tengah
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered 29 September 1953. Aircraft hired from RAF by the RNZAF and stationed in Tengah, Singapore until Venoms became available. In service with 14 Squadron RNZAF from 1 June 1955.

During the approach for landing at RAF Tengah, Singapore, after a strike on 22 June 1955, Flying Officer Dick Currin flying the aircraft in number 3 position encountered severe jet wake close to the ground. During the attempt to overshoot the starboard wing of the aircraft contacted the ground and the aircraft spun off the runway and came to rest about 200 yards further on. Currin and his passenger AC1 Ron Wilkins were unhurt but the aircraft was a write off.

Sources:

http://adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/wg928.shtml
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD
www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf
www.planetrace.co.uk/1950_-_1959_16.html