Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153786

Date:Tuesday 27 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: VV615
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Jever, 4.3 km west-southwest of Schortens, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever (Ger.)
Destination airport:RAF Jever
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off when destroyed in a Category 5 Flying Accident on 27.5.1952. VV615 stalled on approach because the pilot raised the flaps instead of closing the air brakes, pilot Sous Lieutenant Bernard de Lacoste, L'Armee de L'Air, killed.

Per the official Squadron diary for the period "The day began with cine gun practice, which had to stop as the weather began to deteriorate. Flying continued, however until, on the last landing before lunch, one of our aircraft crashed in the undershoot area. The pilot, Sous Lieutenant Bernard de Lacoste, of L'Armee de L'Air, was thrown clear, but was killed by the impact of the aircraft [VV615] on the ground."

Sources:

http://www.rafjever.org/4fm540may52.htm
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/AG07572