Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XH299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153798

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:112 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH299
MSN: 15653
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brüggen, Elmpt‎, ‎North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bruggen, (Ger.)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 13.3.1957. Burnt out at Bruggen, West Germany after the hose from the refuelling bowser split causing fuel to spill onto the still hot engine and ignite

Struck off charge 13,3.1957 as CAT 5(Scrap) at 431 MU Bruggen

Sources:

http://www.rafjever.org/112squadaircraft.htm
www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm