Accident Pottier P.170S PH-AFP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153813

Date:Wednesday 6 March 2013
Time:afternoon
Type:Pottier P.170S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-AFP
MSN: 020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Teuge Airport, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teuge Airport (EHTE)
Destination airport:Teuge Airport (EHTE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Pottier P 170 S made a forced landing in a field nr. Oude Wezeveldseweg (street), close to Teuge Apt. - EHTE, after the aircraft failed to climb shortly after take off.

Both occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft only sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.destentor.nl/voorst/noodlanding-in-weiland-bij-teuge~a35bb147/ (Dutch)
https://www.nu.nl/binnenland/3360978/vliegtuigje-maakt-noodlanding-naast-vliegveld-teuge.html (Dutch)
https://onderzoeksraad.nl/wp-content/uploads/2023/11/d95c60c7df3aovv_kwartaalrapportage_luchtvaart_kw_i_2013_web.pdf