Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 WZ566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153819

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1955
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: WZ566
MSN: 15125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bishopton Road, Stockton-on-Tees, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Darlington, County Durham
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St. George, County Durham
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.Mk 11 WZ566: Delivered 5/5/53. RAF Service was with 208 AFS (Advanced Flying School) coded "31", 7 FTS RAF Valley, and 4 FTS RAF Middleton St. George

Written off 29/6/55: crashed and destroyed when dived into the ground at night, at Bishopton Road, Stockton-on-Tees, County Durham, during high level controlled descent, returning to RAF Middleton St. George. Pilot killed.

Crew of Vampire T.11 WZ566:
Pilot Officer William Charles Bevis Jenkins RAF (Pilot, aged 22) - killed on active service 29/6/55

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.167 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 95)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.109
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/34/S2762: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578542?descriptiontype=Full
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 233/281: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424402
6. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Mil/Mil1955.htm
7. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WZ
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
10. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf