Mid-air collision Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 SE-TXC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153832

Date:Saturday 10 June 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-TXC
MSN: 4181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W Gnesta/Vängsö airfield - ESSZ -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ESSZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Competition, gaining altitude. Mid-air collision with SE-TZY, left wing broken. Bailed out, successful.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/rl2007_01.pdf crash investigation