Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153835

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:145 Sqn RAF
Registration: P7493
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Tangmere, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere
Narrative:
P7493 was involved in a mid-air collision with P7737 of the same unit on return from a patrol.
Both Spitfires crashed and both pilots were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt (41753) Leonard Walter STEVENS (pilot) RAF- killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Casualties-1941
cwgc