Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cadet F-GHPN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153837

Date:Wednesday 6 March 2013
Time:20H30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cadet
Owner/operator:Aero Club Paris Nord
Registration: F-GHPN
MSN: 2841252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Persan-Beaumont - LFPA, Bernes-sur-Oise, Ile-de-France -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFPA
Destination airport:LFPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 73 years old pilot overran the runway and crashed on a field, at the north of the airport.

Sources:

http://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-actu/2013/03/07/97001-20130307FILWWW00372-val-d-oise-crash-d-un-avion-un-mort.php
http://www.leparisien.fr/val-d-oise-95/persan-beaumont-il-meurt-dans-le-crash-de-son-avion-07-03-2013-2621913.php

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1300088/