Accident IAR330 Puma SOCAT 94,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153844

Date:Thursday 7 March 2013
Time:c. 16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAR330 Puma SOCAT
Owner/operator:Forţele Aeriene Române
Registration: 94
MSN: 119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berești-Bistrița, Bacau -   Romania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during training mission while flying in formation.The helicopter took off from Bacau Airbase.

Sources:

http://www.realitatea.net/elicopter-prabusit-in-judetul-bacau_1129001.html?utm_source=BreakingNews-Homepage&utm_medium=Clicks&utm_campaign=trkweb
http://www.bucharestherald.com/dailyevents/41-dailyevents/40849--puma-socat-helicopter-crashes-in-bacau-two-killed-three-injured