Accident Pitts S-2A N5300V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15386

Date:Sunday 1 May 2005
Time:12:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Team BARF LLC
Registration: N5300V
MSN: 2262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tracy, CA (KTCY)
Destination airport:Tracy, CA (KTCY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the pilot lost directional control, ground looped, and nosed over. The pilot stated that he departed the airport to go to the practice area. Upon returning to the airport, he used a slipping final for visibility, and to correct for a crosswind. When the wheels touched down, the airplane began to deviate left of center. The pilot corrected to the right, the left wing contacted the ground, and the airplane crossed to the right side of runway. The prop struck the runway and the airplane slowly nosed over. The pilot then turned off the fuel, master switch, and magnetos. Both occupants exited from the inverted airplane by sliding the canopy open. The closest official weather observation station was located 15 nautical miles (nm) northeast of the accident site and was reporting winds variable at 06 knots. The pilot reported that the winds at the airport were from 280 degrees at 12 knots. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a ground loop and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050601X00704&key=1

Location