Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XH319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153865

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: XH319
MSN: 15693
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.Mk 11 XH319: Delivered 28/2/1956. Sole operational RAF service career was with 7 FTS

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/4/1957: struck two seagulls at 500 feet causing severe damage to the starboard mainplane and air intakes. Both crew - Lieutenant J Rees (RN) and Lieutenant H. Bond (RN) - stayed with the aircraft (did not eject) and were OK

XH319 returned to RAF Valley, Anglesey, and made an emergency landing, but was not repaired. Struck off charge and broken up for spares and produce

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.188 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 40)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.240
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
6. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf