Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza ZP-BAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153907

Date:Friday 8 March 2013
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private Operation
Registration: ZP-BAM
MSN: CE-1184
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chaco -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Resistencia Airport, CH (RES/SARE)
Destination airport:Pehuajó Airport, BA (PEH/SAZP)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed. All three occupants were killed.

Conclusions of the analysis
In a general aviation flight, during the cruise phase, the aircraft collapsed and later impacted the ground, due to the loads generated by the dynamic air currents, which were higher than its structural design limits; attributed to the combination of the following factors:
1) Operational pressure without being able to determine if it was self-imposed or at the behest of a third party or the organisation.
2) Adverse weather conditions, storm with strong convective activity on the route to be flown.
Potentially dangerous conditions, not causal:
1) Flight plan preparation not in accordance with the regulations in force
2) Receipt at the ARO-AIS office of a flight plan, poorly prepared.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://losandes.com.ar/notas/2013/3/9/hallan-avioneta-perdida-santa-tres-muertos-701161.asp

http://sphotos-b.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-ash4/248721_165839363479343_2672752_n.jpg (photo credit: Signature S.R.L. )
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/252-13.pdf