Accident MiG-21bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153932

Date:Sunday 24 July 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Forca Aérea Populair de Angola (FAPA/DAA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lubango Air Base -   Angola
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lubango Air Base
Destination airport:Lubango Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21bis crashed into ground during complex aerobatics at low altitude near Lubango Air Base.
Cuban pilot, Captain Roberto Hernandez Alvarez was killed.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/angolainter.html