Accident Four Winds FX-210 N524VT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153935

Date:Saturday 9 March 2013
Time:11:50
Type:Four Winds FX-210
Owner/operator:781569 INC
Registration: N524VT
MSN: FW06060021
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:27 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda Airport - KPGD, Punta Gorda, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Punta Gorda, FL (PGD)
Destination airport:Punta Gorda, FL (PGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a preflight inspection of the experimental amateur-built airplane and noted that about 25 gallons of fuel remained in both of the airplane’s fuel tanks. He subsequently departed for a local sightseeing flight, and, upon returning to the airport traffic pattern, the engine lost all power while the airplane was turning from the base to the final leg of the approach to the runway. The pilot was unable to glide the airplane to the runway, so he landed the airplane in a grass area short of the runway. The airplane’s nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined from the available evidence.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined from the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=524VT

Location