Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 Fishbed ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153936

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1985
Time:12:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 Fishbed
Owner/operator:Forca Aérea Populair de Angola (FAPA/DAA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kuito, Bié province -   Angola
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuito
Destination airport:Kuito
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Immediately after takeoff, the pilot attempted to perform a maneuver, lost control and collided with the ground, 2 km from airstrip. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/fapa.html