Wirestrike Accident Aérospatiale SA 342M Gazelle 4139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153939

Date:Friday 26 May 2006
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 342M Gazelle
Owner/operator:ALAT
Registration: 4139
MSN: SA342M-4139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 250 km from Abidjan -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Licorne
Destination airport:Licorne
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Dimbokro area, Yamoussoukro. During a flight connection, helicopter hit power line and crashed in uninhabited area. United Nations peacekeeping force.

Sources:

https://www.defencetalk.com/french-military-helicopter-crash-in-ivory-coast-kills-one-6536/_
Air International July 2006, p40
T-2006-011-A
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-port_bouet_licorne