ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153968

Date:02-JAN-1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom NF Mk 3
Owner/operator:23 Squadron Royal Air Force (23 Sqn RAF)
Registration: WX879
MSN: 12850
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 miles South East of North Walsham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk (EGYC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF.3, WX879: Delivered 7/10/55. RAF Service career was with 23 Squadron RAF only

Written off (destroyed) 2/1/56 when dived into the ground three miles south east of North Walsham, Norfolk, shortly after take off from Coltishall. Cause officially stated as "unknown"; however, the RAF Coltishall ORB recorded "At this time 7 of the Venom aircraft required their engines changing", making engine failure a distinct possibility. Both crew were killed

Crew of Venom WX879:
Flying Officer Ian G M JARVIS RAF (pilot, aged 23, Service Number 4084127)
Flying Officer Harry A. Parsons (navigator, aged 20)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.177 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 107)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.171
4. ORB (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for RAF Coltishall, Jan 1956 to December 1960: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 28/1343 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4099347
5. ORB (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for 23 Squadron RAF for the period 1/1/56 to 31/12/60: File AIR 27/2742 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505380
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/316: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424437
7. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/34/S2797: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578577
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
9. http://martinshough.com/aerialphenomena/Lakenheath/air28-coltishall-ORB.htm
10. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt
11. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
12. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
13. Gravestone of navigator: https://www.flickr.com/photos/43688219@N00/4370077209