This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-JAN-1956 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Gloster Meteor F.Mk 8 |
Owner/operator: | Empire Test Pilots School (ETPS) |
Registration: | VZ451 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Warton airfield, Warton, near Preston, Lancashire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF) |
Destination airport: | Warton Airfield, Lancashire (WRT/EGNO) |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WV451: Delivered 21/8/50. Issued 29/8/50 to 43 Squadron, RAF Tangmere, West Sussex, coded "SW-U" and later "U". Withdrawn from service from 43 Squadron 5/5/53 and sent to Gloster Aircraft at Hucclecote for refurbishment. Then issued to the ETPS (Empire Test Pilots School) at Farnborough
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/1/1956: the aircraft was being flown from Farnborough to Warton so that the pilot could undertake a liaison visit to the English Electric Company. VZ451 hit the lip of the runway after landing short at Warton, Lancashire ripping off both undercarriage legs. It was not repaired and was allocated for spares use at 60 MU. (Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) 31/1/56). The pilot was uninjured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.177 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 104)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.173
4. The Fighting Cocks: 43 (Fighter) Squadron By Jimmy Bedle
5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 6.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
Related books: