Accident ultralight N/A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153983

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2013
Time:11:30
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N/A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kihee Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an unregistered Ultralight, crashed under unknown circumstances at Kihee Station in south-west Queensland near the Jackson Oilfields. The pilot was in serious condition and later died from his injuries.
The pilot was mustering stock when the crash happened.

Sources:

https://mypolice.qld.gov.au/blog/2013/03/12/light-plane-crash-kihee-station-2/
https://au.news.yahoo.com/pilot-dies-in-hospital-after-outback-plane-crash-16357113.html