Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153985

Date:Sunday 11 March 2012
Time:15:00 LT
Type:
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: Kern Valley Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield CA
Destination airport:Kernville CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The single-engine plane with three people aboard crash-landed on the runway at Kern Valley Airport after flying from Bakersfield.

At about 3 p.m. the engine stalled and during the forced landing the airplane flipped and came to rest upside down on the runway.

Two passengers were not injured, but the 53-year-old pilot suffered a minor head injury and was taken to the Kernville Hospital for treatment.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sanluisobispo.com/2013/03/11/2425793/small-plane-crash-lands-at-kern.html#storylink=cp]