Accident Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11 A77-3,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153988

Date:Friday 16 September 1955
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11
Owner/operator:ATU RAAF
Registration: A77-3
MSN: WM262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Mallala, SA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Mallala, South Australia
Destination airport:RAAF Edingurgh, South Australia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
09.01.53 Notified as awaiting collection at Armstrong-Whitworth Aircraft, Baginton, Coventry
19.01.53 Delivered to RAF as Gloster Meteor NF.11 WM262 at 47 MU Sealand, Cheshire; packed and crated for sea transport.
04.06.53 Redelivered to RAAF by sea aboard the s.s. "Huntingdon" from Liverpool to Adelaide
25.08.53 Unassembled aircraft received ex UK, still marked as WM262
04.09.53 Assembly commenced at 1 Aircraft Depot
18.09.53 Allocated serial A77-3 and taken on charge
04.12.53 Allocated to ARDU Trials Flight (ATF) to be used for Blue Boar Missile trials; modified/extended nose cone fitted to cover additional electronics and guidance systems
18.12.53 Received by RAAF ATF (ATF later became Air Trials Unit) at Woomera, SA
13.05.55 To be renumbered WM262 upon return to RAF charge
16.09.55 Crashed and burned shortly after take-off at Mallala, SA. Pilot killed.
06.12.55 DOS requests approval to scrap aircraft and installed engine
22.02.56 Aircraft scrapped including engines 7017 and 9432

Sources:

www.adf-serials.com.au/2a77.shtml
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM