Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L2073,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15399

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:56 OTU RAF
Registration: L2073
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 3 miles east of RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tealing, Angus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane L2073 Collided with P3650 & crashed into sea. 23/06/1943
Crew:
Sgt (572845) James Desmond Diggles LONGDEN (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?66637