Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk.8 A77-134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154004

Date:Thursday 11 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk.8
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A77-134
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kimpo -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kimpo, Korea
Destination airport:Kimpo, Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A77-134 (ex-RAF Meteor F.8 WE898) Delivered to RAF 19/08/51. Redelivered to RAAF 17/12/51. Served in Korea with 77 Squadron, RAAF.

Broke up on training flight near Kimpo 11/06/53. Crew; Sgt Desmond Thomas Nolan A37583 killed. Struck off 25/06/53.

Sources:

www.adf-serials.com.au/2a77.shtml
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/P09222.003
http://www.raafdb.com/view_casualty.asp?id=87