Accident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154022

Date:Sunday 5 April 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:147 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB610
MSN: 413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glen Gheallaidh Burn, 7 miles NE of Grantown-on-Spey, Morayshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Kinloss, Morayshire
Destination airport:RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex RCAF 19513; Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial marked, became XB610 with RAF. First flight as such on 17/12/1952. Delivered (taken on charge by the RAF) 16/3/53. Written off (destroyed) 5/4/53: Dived into the ground at high speed seven miles North East of Grantown-On-Spey, Morayshire after suffering instrument failure shortly after take off from Kinloss. The aircraft had been on delivery from Canada to the RAF - an operation codenamed "Operation Bechers Brook"

Crashed at Glen Gheallaidh Burn, seven miles North East of Grantown-on-Spey, Morayshire after suffering instrument failure shortly after take off. Artificial horizon failed during climb into clouds, pilot continued climb, lost control, and crashed into high ground.

Nothing further was heard from this aircraft and after a search, a deep crater was found. Pilot - Squadron Leader Michael James Burke Cole DFC (Service Number 156033, aged 31) - killed.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.143 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 10)
3. Last Take-off by Colin Cummings p 358
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1953.htm
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12770-S-Ldr.-M.J.B.Cole-DFC-KIFA-5-April-1953
6. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19501_19550_detailed.htm
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB
8. http://www.westberkshirewarmemorials.org.uk/memorial.php?link=WB092