Incident Ultralight N/A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154056

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2013
Time:14:47 LT
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N/A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Mineola Airport-Wisener Field - 3F9, Mineola, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:3F9
Destination airport:3F9
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Ultralight, encountered wind gusts during takeoff and impacted terrain at Mineola Airport-Wisener Field - 3F9, Mineola, Texas. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://tylerpaper.com/article/20130313/news01/303139997/
http://www.themineolamonitor.com/news/2013-03-13/Front_Page/Injured_ultralight_pilot_flown_to_Tyler_hospital.html