Incident North American Harvard Mk IIB (Sk 16A) 16.100,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154068

Date:Monday 23 August 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk IIB (Sk 16A)
Owner/operator:Svenska Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 16.100
MSN: 14-468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vänersnäs, 18km east of Vänersborg -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At Lake Immeln, engine (fuel) fire. Pilot in training and teacher bails out and survives with burns.

Code: F5-100. (USAAF 42-931, FE 734).

Sources:

http://forum3.sff.n.se/