Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L2090,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15408

Date:Monday 30 September 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:242 ("All Canadian") Sqn RAF
Registration: L2090
MSN: LE-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridegshire
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 L2090 (LE-P" of 242 (Canadian) Squadron, RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair 30.9.40 when crashed at RAF Duxford after Combat damage:

"One of the squadrons to be sent down in the combat area was 242 Squadron Duxford (Hurricanes) led by Squadron Leader Douglas Bader who had just brought his squadron down from Coltishall that morning. Bader, had been longing for action for months, but up until now had not seen any, well, with the exception of intercepting a lone aircraft while on patrol, but according to Douglas Bader, "....that is not action, my twelve Hurricanes against fifteen or so of theirs, that's what I call action." So, if Bader called fifteen enemy aircraft action, then he was now going to be thrown right into it, because, being vectored close to North Weald there were seventy enemy aircraft to be met."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/61201-gloster-hurricane-cockpit-colour/&do=findComment&comment=669354
3. https://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0031.html