Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 HB-TUL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154104

Date:Saturday 23 October 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-TUL
MSN: C1-0005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buttwil, Muri, AG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buttwill, Switzerland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WB553: delivered to RAF 15/12/1949. Struck off charge 17/08/1955. Civil registered G-AOTX 12/07/1956. Sold to Switzerland 29/10/1969 and re-registered HB-TUL (although UK registration not cancelled by he CAA until 11/11/1969)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 23/10/1976 at Buttwil, district of Muri in the canton of Aargau, Switzerland

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343
http://www.dhcchipmunk.com/0005.html
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AOTX-2.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buttwil