Mid-air collision Accident Short Stirling Mk IV PW391,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154121

Date:Thursday 29 March 1945
Time:c. 1455
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:40 ORTU RAF
Registration: PW391
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Knarr Cross Farm, nr Thorney Toll, Peterborough -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Matching, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Matching, Essex
Narrative:
A Stirling of an Operational and Refresher Training Unit collided with a Miles Master trainer during a test flight being carried out to check the aircraft's radio gear and crashed in flames.
All seven occupants ( 6 crew and 1 passenger ) died in the accident.
The pilot of the Master was killed too.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.wartime-airfields.com/matching-airfield-the-human-element.html
RAF Casualties-1945.