Incident Mil Mi-8MT RF-34315 25 Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154130

Date:Thursday 14 March 2013
Time:16:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Russian Internal Ministy Troops Aviation 573d AAFB u
Registration: RF-34315 25 Y
MSN: 93758
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khabarovsk-Central Airport -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khabarovsk-Central airport
Destination airport:Khabarovsk-Central airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Prior to take-off during a system testing of the MI-8, the helicopter suddenly lurched and rotor blades touched the ground resulting in a damage of the rotor blade and avulsion of the tail boom. The tail rotor was destroyed.

Sources:

https://en.haberler.com/mi-8-helicopter-crashed-on-take-off-at-khabarovsk-265667/
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/83099