Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N61756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154133

Date:Friday 15 March 2013
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Blue Ridge Sport Flight Llc
Registration: N61756
MSN: 17264778
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hendersonville Airport - 0A7, Hendersonville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anderson, SC (AND)
Destination airport:Hendersonville, NC (8NC9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that, during an attempted landing on runway 14, he “could not get the plane to settle on the ground.” About halfway down the runway, the airplane “ballooned,” and the student pilot elected to perform a go-around. He applied full engine power and decreased the flap setting in an attempt to gain altitude, but the airplane impacted power lines off the left side of the runway and came to rest on top of a hangar, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Reported wind at an airport 9 miles to the northwest of the accident location, about the time of the accident, was from 250 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 18 knots.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane during an attempted go-around in gusty tailwind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=61756

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/309911-809ee9801597d97c14a17adb41a4f4c101bcae6c

Location