Incident Sikorsky S-76A C-GHJT, 13 Aug 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154139

Date:13-AUG-2012
Time:13:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A
Owner/operator:Helijet International
Registration: C-GHJT
MSN: 760166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North Island Fishing Lodge, Langara Island, Haida Gwaii, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:North Island Fishing Lodge floating heli-pad
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final approach to land at the fishing lodge, 1 engine lost power. The pilot elected to ditch in the water with the emergency flotation system deployed. The helicopter settled on the water alongside a floating helipad, which was the intended landing site. After shutting down the helicopter, the pilot noticed that it was listing nose down and to starboard (right). The pilot and the passenger evacuated the helicopter into a small boat that was dispatched to help; no one was injured. About 4 minutes later, the helicopter rolled inverted in the water. The emergency locator transmitter activated for about 4 seconds.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.qciobserver.com/Article.aspx?Id=5584]
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2012/a12p0134/a12p0134.pdf