Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Sea Hawk FB.3 WM909,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154146

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1954
Time:day
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FB.3
Owner/operator:738 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WM909
MSN: AWA.5960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eileanach Lodge, Glen Glass, Easter Ross, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Fulmar, RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:HMS Fulmar, RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 28/9/1954, two Royal Navy Sea Hawks of 738 Squadron, Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm (WF223 and WM909) collided in mid air over Easter Ross. WM909 crashed near Eileanach Lodge, Glen Glass. The pilot of WM909 - Lieutenant Commander John Robertson - was killed.

The pilot of WF223 was Lieutenant Commander N.J.P. Mills, who ejected 20,000 feet and survived. Hawker Sea Hawk WF223 came down near Eilenach Lodge, Evanton.

(Note - according to the official archived record at Kew, file ADM 1/25350, the two Sea Hawks were WM909 and "WK223": however, WK223 was in reality an unused serial in a batch of Supermarine Swift F2s, WK194 to WK315)

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft since 1946 by Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrow & Lee Howard, pages 418 & 425.
ISBN 0-815130-283-1
2. A Steep Turn to The Stars, A history of aviation in the Moray Firth by Jim Hughes 1999: https://her.highland.gov.uk/Source/SHG2367
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File ADM 1/25350: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4846462
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20160423024448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHawk.htm
5. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1954.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM
7. https://her.highland.gov.uk/Monument/MHG30855