Accident Hawker Sea Hawk F.1 WF160,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154148

Date:Friday 26 November 1954
Time:day
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk F.1
Owner/operator:767 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WF160
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Manchester Ship Canal at West Warburton, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk F.1 WF160 'ST/124' of 767 Squadron, FAA at HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire; crashed and destroyed 26.11.54 when hit the ground in a dive, near the Manchester Ship Canal at West Warburton, Cheshire. Pilot Sub Lieutenant Norman D. Hadnutt ejected too late and was killed

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20160423024448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHawk.htm
2. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1954.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warburton,_Greater_Manchester
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Stretton_(HMS_Blackcap)#Post-war_operations